Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Kwon Boa profile and biography

Kwon Boa is one of the most popular South Korean pop stars. Commonly known by her stage name BoA (Beat of Angel), she released albums in both Korean and Japanese.

Kwon Boa profile

Name: Kwon Boa
Korean name: 권보아
DOB: November 5, 1986
Birth place: Guri, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
Height: 160cm
Blood type: AB
Profession: Singer

Kwon Boa biography

BoA was discovered when she was 11 years old. Her brother went for an audition organized by SM Entertainment, a Korean entertainment agency, which was looking for younger talents instead. BoA brother was asked to introduce his younger siblings (if he has any) and BoA was introduced in the audition and caught SM’s interest.

After convincing BoA’s parents to allow BoA to pursue her childhood dream of becoming a singer; SM started grooming BoA in singing, dancing and foreign languages. BoA was once sent to Japan for her training.

BoA released her debut Korean album, “ID; Peace B” in 2000 and was noticed by Japan’s Avex Agency. She inked a record deal with Avex and released her debut Japanese album, “Listen to my Heart” in March 2002 with the collaboration of Avex-SM; she became the first ever foreigner to top the Japan Oricon chart with the album.

BoA’s career continues to prosper in both Korea and Japan, and becoming quite popular across Asia as well. She was named as the MTV Asia’s Most Influential Asian Artist in 2004; she was just 18 back then.

BoA is currently one of the most famous artists in both Korea and Japan, and she is just 21. It has been known that she is interested in acting as well; we could be seeing BoA on big screen besides her pop performances in near future

Honey Lee is hot

Miss Korea 2006, Honey Lee modelling Hilfiger Denim Jeans; the photos will feature in coming issue of Korea’s InStyle magazine.v

Honey represents Korea at the Miss Universe 2007 in Mexico City. I thought she had bright chance to win the event, but she didn’t perform too well at the Q&A section (the translator should take part of the blame) and finished as the 3rd-runner-up instead.

Anyway, Honey became a popular celebrity back in Korea. She landed a hosting position at Real Time TV Entertainment and is now involved in modelling. Considering her popularity… Honey is likely to star in some dramas/movies soon; she will have a bright future in the entertainment world.

Kim Tae-hee profile and biography

Kim Tae-hee is one of the most popular Korean actresses; famous for her role in TV drama “Love Story in Harvard”.

Kim Tae-hee Profile

Name: Kim Tae-hee
Korean name: 김태희
DOB: March 29, 1980
Birth place: Ulsan, South Korea
Height: 165cm
Blood type: O
Profession: Actress

Kim Tae-hee Biography

Kim Tae-hee made her entertainment debut as a model in late 90s, before started acting in some cameo roles.

Kim’s breakthrough came in 2003 with popular drama “Stairway to Heaven”, co-starring Kwon Sang-woo and Choi Ji-woo. Kim played the bad character in the drama, but her appearance and acting has won her many fans.

Kim Tae-hee then landed a leading role in “Forbidden Love” before starring in “Love Story in Harvard” (LSIH) alongside Kim Rae-won in 2005. LSIH was a great hit in Korea and some Asian countries, and Kim becomes a regional superstar.

LSIH is Kim’s last drama to date; she starred in movie “The Restless” in 2006… a huge budget movie that ended in disappointment. Her latest movie is “Quarrel” (Ssawoom) which is premiering in December 2007.

Kim Tae-hee has been featuring in lots of commercial films; lots of her CF are well received by fans and consumers, but there are critics arguing that she should spend more time on acting in real dramas and movies instead of all the commercials.

One undeniable fact though, Kim Tae-hee still remains as one of the most popular Korean actresses in Asia

Lee Da-hae loves rock n roll

Korean actress Lee Da-hae is trying a new look here… a sexy rock chick instead of her usual nice girl-next-door imagev

Lee, famous for her play in TV drama “My Girl”, is recording a clip to promote the 2007 Mnet Korean Music Festival (MKMF) which she is co-hosting with comedian Shin Dong-yup on November 7. Lee sings the famous rock song “I Love Rock ‘n’ Roll” in the video clip.

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Chae Jung Ahn : Korean hot girl Sexy gallery

Chae Jung-an (born September 9, 1977, Busan, South Korea as Jang Jung-an), is a Korean actress and singer. She made her debut in acting in 1995. In 2001 she acted as the lead role in the musical drama Mina. Many of her songs were played in the drama.

Name: 채정안 / Chae Jung Ahn (Chae Jeong An)
Real name: 장정안 / Jang Jung Ahn (Jang Jeong An)
Date of birth: 1977-Sept-09
Profession: Actress, Singer
Height: 172cm
Weight: 48kg
Blood type: B

Chae Jung Ahn : Korean hot girl Sexy gallery